Retirement Visa in Thailand

Retirement Visa in Thailand

Thailand Retirement Visa is probably the easiest and Cheapest Visa you can obtain.

• The cost to Obtain this Type of Visa, requires a security deposit of 800,000 baht, or 25,000$
• The security Deposit funds must be transfer to Thailand from an offshore Account, or in cash, but need to be declare it in the customs upon your arrival
• The Security deposit is 100% refundable if you live the country or you decide to stop your Retirement Visa.
• The security deposit Stay in your own personal bank account in Thailand
• You can use the money from your security deposit account during the year, but you must replaced it, 3 month before the yearly renewal of your visa.

Things You Need To Know About The Thai Retirement Visa:

  • Thailand retirement visa is the popular term for “Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay Visa”.
  • The visa can be valid either for a single entry or multiple entries.
  • Security Deposit of 800,000 per person, onetime Payment for as long you decide to stay in Thailand
  • Security Deposit will be return in Full if you decide to live Thailand
  • Security Deposit can be use during the Year, but must be replaced three months before your new yearly renewal Issued, ( only if you use your security deposit during the year)
  • This is a long term Thai visa that entitles the holder a stay of 1 year at a time in Thailand.
  • The visa is renewable every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).

Qualifications

  • Applicant must be 50 years of age or over

Must meet any of the financial requirements:

1. Security deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai bank account for 2 months prior to the visa application
2. Monthly Income of 65,000 THB
3. Combination of security deposit and annual income with a total of 800,000 THB

Supporting documents are as follows:

1. In case of security deposit, you will provide an updated bank book or passbook together with a bank letter stating that the money had been deposited to the account from an overseas source for not less than 2 months.
2. In case of income, a letter from your embassy in Thailand verifying your monthly income; or should your embassy does not issue an income letter, you will provide a 12-month bank statement showing a regular deposit of 65,000 baht into

a Thai bank account
Note: The foreigner on a visa exemption stamp or a tourist visa can still apply for a retirement visa given that the foreigner has already met the requirements for the non-immigrant O visa and for the one year extension visa applications. This can be done at the immigration office in Thailand.

Reminders To The Thailand Retirement Visa Holders:

90-day Reporting
Retirement visa holder are required to notify the Immigration Office regarding their current residential address every 90 days. This can be done either by mail or by personal visit to the immigration office. You may also enlist the services of an agent to do this on your behalf through a Power of Attorney.
If the retiree is not in the country when the report is due, the counting for the 90-days will start again after upon re-entry to Thailand.

Re-entry Permit
If you plan to travel in and out of Thailand during the year of your visa validity, you will need a multiple re-entry permit to do so and to avoid your visa from getting cancelled. Otherwise, you need not apply if you plan to stay in Thailand the whole time. In case you find the need to leave the country for whatever reason, you can apply for a re-entry permit at the nearest Immigration Office or at the international airport before leaving the country.

Bank Account
The retirement visa is valid for a year and can be renewed by presenting the same requirements during the initial application. Please note that the required amount of funds in your bank account must be at least 3 months old before you can renew your visa.

Importation of Household Effects
Please note that retirees cannot import their personal effects to Thailand duty free according to the Bureau of Customs.